Find B2B knitwear products, buyer guides, market pages, factory capabilities and FAQ answers.
46 results found for "cardigan".
Green men's cardigan in a chunky heavy-gauge wool / cotton blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
ProductDark Brown men's cardigan in a ribbed, chunky heavy-gauge wool / cotton blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
ProductAn ombre gradient zip cardigan in a wool / cotton blend at 7GG-12GG. The gradient is set when the programme is written, so the transition is a pre-sampling decision. MOQ 30 per colour.
ProductA textured V-neck button cardigan in a wool / cotton blend at 7GG-12GG - the worn-open body, where the placket carries your buttons. MOQ 30 per colour.
ProductBeige men's cardigan in a textured wool / cotton blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
ProductBrown men's cardigan in a chunky heavy-gauge wool / cotton blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
ProductDark Brown men's cardigan in a textured wool blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
ProductGrey men's cardigan in a textured wool / cotton blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
ProductBeige men's cardigan in a waffle-knit wool / cotton blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
ProductBeige men's cardigan in a textured wool / cotton blend knit, produced as OEM/ODM and private label for B2B apparel brands. MOQ 30 pcs, custom colours and branding.
A cardigan direction read built from our own published range rather than runway notes: zip and button are level at 25 each on the construction field, 44 of 71 styles sit in the 7GG–12GG band, and the fibre choice moves the index median 4.4× from USD 14.98 to 66.05. What that means for AW27 booking.
ResourceCotton looks simple on a tech pack and gets expensive fast in a quote. The word covers a tier ladder that runs from commodity upland fiber to Supima-trademarked US long-staple, with mercerization, combing, and spin method layered on top. Each lever moves hand, luster, shrinkage, pilling, and price in ways that matter for spring-summer knit polos, fine-gauge crews, and lightweight cardigans. This decoder maps the commercial tiers buyers actually encounter, explains what mercerization and ring-spinning physically do to the yarn, and gives realistic FOB yarn-price bands so you can write tech packs that quote cleanly the first time.
ResourceA practical guide to custom knitwear manufacturing for B2B buyers developing men's sweaters, cardigans and knit jackets.
ResourceAlpine and après-ski knitwear for AW27: five buildable routes counted from 462 published styles - Nordic yokes, lodge cables, ski half-zips, belted fringe cardigans and knit accessory sets - with the engineering and cost behind each.
ResourceAn honest comparison of China, Vietnam and Bangladesh for sweater and cardigan production — gauge range, yarn access, MOQ, lead time, complexity and total cost — to match the right country to your product and volume.
ResourceAW26 and SS27 men's knitwear is moving in a direction that rewards buyers who understand production, not just mood boards. Heritage cable and fisherman knits are returning at chunky gauges, brushed and bouclé textures are gaining floor space, the earth-tone palette is extending into a second strong season alongside accent reds, oversized silhouettes are maturing into more refined fits, and shawl-collar cardigans plus refined knit polos are taking commercial share. Each of these directions carries a different yarn book, a different gauge bias and a different lead-time profile. This forecast is written from the factory floor in Dongguan: what the trend looks like, what it costs to make properly, what to lock in early, and where the risk lives if you book late. The goal is not to repeat trend-board imagery — it is to help your AW26 and SS27 capsules ship on time and at the right margin.
ResourceMost sourcing managers get a one-line FOB number from a knitwear factory and have no idea whether the 12.40 USD they are looking at is fair, padded, or hiding a problem that will surface at production. This briefing decomposes a representative 11-14 USD FOB mid-weight men's sweater quote into the cost components factories actually use internally: yarn (usually the largest single bucket at 35-50 percent), knitting machine time, linking labor, dyeing and finishing, trims and branding, QC, factory margin, and commercial overhead. We show ranges rather than false-precision numbers, because the real shape of the cost stack shifts with gauge, fiber, and order size. A 3GG chunky cardigan and a 14GG fine merino crew look like the same product category on paper but have inverted cost structures — one is yarn-heavy and machine-light, the other is the opposite. Knowing which line is fat and which is bone is what separates buyers who negotiate effectively from buyers who chase a five-cent reduction in the wrong place and lose a season to a panicked corner-cut. The article ends with a practical list of RFQ questions that force a supplier to reveal the assumptions inside their quote without demanding their full cost sheet, which no factory will share anyway.
ResourceMost AW knitwear postmortems get written in the wrong room. Finance asks why landed cost crept four percent; merchandising asks why the cream cardigan missed the September floor set; QC asks why returns spiked on one linking-heavy style. Each team gets a partial answer, the supplier gets a polite scolding, and the same three mistakes repeat next year. This piece is different. It is an anonymized composite pattern drawn from real AW 2025 launches we worked through with mid-market brands — no single brand, no real names, no invented numbers. The point is the shape of the decisions, not the specific shop. We walk through three calls that paid off: locking the yarn library four weeks before tech-pack handoff, running in-factory AQL-2.5 inspection before container loading, and using DDP terms on smaller secondary SKUs to spare a thin import team. Then we walk through three that did not: introducing a new yarn shade three weeks into sampling, accepting a verbal MOQ flex on a new color, and chasing a small per-piece linking saving that became a returns problem on the retail floor. The pattern that emerges is unglamorous: brand-side discipline at the front of the calendar plus clear commercial terms plus early QC almost always beats clever optimization later. Read this as a checklist for your own AW 2026 brief.
ResourceA guide to women's knitwear manufacturing for B2B brands, covering silhouette variety, fit and sizing, yarn and trend responsiveness.
ResourceReference benchmark ranges for B2B knitwear procurement in 2026 — MOQ, lead times, cost structure, gauge, quality control and commercial terms — to help buyers sanity-check quotes and plan with confidence.
Sourcing knitwear into the Nordics is not one route but two. Norway is an EEA member but sits outside the EU customs union and outside the EU VAT area, while Sweden, Denmark and Finland are EU member states. For a buyer that difference is operational, not academic: goods entering Norway must be declared separately to Tolletaten with HS code, customs value, origin and importer details, and import VAT of 25% applies even where duty does not. Goods moving from an EEA country into Norway are free of import duty; goods shipped directly from China are dutiable at the applicable clothing rate. A Stockholm buyer and an Oslo buyer receiving the same carton therefore face different paperwork, different landed cost and different timing. For the three EU members, the framework is the one that governs any EU knitwear import: TARIC classification under HS heading 6110 by fibre (6110.11 wool, 6110.12/6110.19 fine animal hair, 6110.20 cotton, 6110.30 man-made), fibre-content labelling under Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011, and care symbols to ISO 3758. The three EU members are not interchangeable on landed cost. Import VAT is 25% in Denmark and Sweden but 25.5% in Finland, raised on 1 September 2024 and now the second-highest standard rate in the EU. Declarations go to Toldstyrelsen in Denmark and Tulli in Finland; both sit inside the EU customs union, so unlike the Norwegian route no separate customs clearance arises once goods are in free circulation. On a 30-piece first order the difference is small in absolute terms, but it carries through every repeat. The region also has its own environmental gatekeeper. The Nordic Swan Ecolabel - Svanen in Sweden, Svanemerket in Norway, Svanemærket in Denmark, Joutsenmerkki in Finland - covers clothing including sweaters, and its material thresholds are stricter than most buyers expect: cotton must be 100% organic or recycled, synthetic fibre must be recycled or bio-based, and carcinogenic, mutagenic and reprotoxic substances, halogenated flame retardants and antibacterial nanoparticle additives are prohibited outright. Brands planning a Swan application should fix yarn sourcing at development stage, not at bulk, because the certificate trail has to follow the fibre. Looking forward, the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation is expected to adopt textile requirements in 2026 for application from around 2027, and the textile Digital Product Passport follows from the same framework. Programmes specified against Swan-level material rules today are the ones least disrupted by that transition. The pattern tradition the region is known for - the two-colour yoke and body patterning of a Norwegian lusekofte or a Setesdal jacket, the snowflake and eight-petal rose motifs, the Icelandic lopapeysa yoke - is Fair Isle and two-colour jacquard work, and it is the same technique we already run on 15 published Fair Isle styles, five of which carry a full zip front. Merino is on 32 published styles. Colour count per course is the binding constraint rather than pattern complexity: two to four colours per row keeps the reverse clean, and a lining or birdseye backing is the answer once floats get long. Send the pattern you have in mind, in any form - a photograph of a garment is enough to start - and we will come back with what is knittable, what needs redrawing, and which route gives the handfeel you want. On the product side the same is true of the two lines Nordic buyers ask for most: 72 published cardigans and 37 published knit jackets sit on the shelf as references you can cost against, and 85 styles carry a zip front.
MarketMen's knitwear for a Nordic winter is a construction problem before it is a design one. The gauges that carry the region's product - 3GG to 7GG - behave differently from the 12GG and finer knits that dominate temperate ranges: they take more yarn per piece, shrink and relax differently after washing, and are far less forgiving of a tech pack that specifies only body measurements. Weight per garment on a 3GG wool-blend crew commonly lands two to three times that of a 12GG cotton style, which changes yarn budget, carton cube and freight per unit at the same time. Yarn direction. Wool and wool-blend yarns carry the hand Nordic buyers expect; wool-acrylic blends hold the same visual weight at a lower price point and improve dimensional stability on heavy ribs. Brushed and mohair-blend surfaces read as premium in the region's outdoor-casual segment but need agreed pilling expectations up front - ISO 12945-2 (Martindale) is the test method we work to, and a brushed surface will not reach the same result as a smooth one. Pattern work. Nordic jacquard is the region's signature and its most common source of sampling delay. Colour count drives both machine time and cost: each additional colour in a jacquard row adds yarn carriers and slows production. Intarsia handles large blocks of colour without floats behind the work; jacquard suits repeating motifs. Deciding which construction the artwork needs before sampling is the single largest lever on lead time for a patterned programme. Seasonal timing. A Nordic autumn/winter drop that must land in store by August needs bulk confirmed by roughly May, which means sampling in March and tech packs in February. Working back from delivery month rather than forward from enquiry is what keeps a heavy-gauge programme on time. For Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Iceland specifically, the pattern work behind a lusekofte, a Setesdal jacket or a lopapeysa yoke is Fair Isle and two-colour jacquard - 15 published Fair Isle styles, five with a zip front, and merino on 32. Two traditions outside the Fair Isle family sit differently on the machine. The Danish nattrøje is damask work - knit-and-purl texture, star motifs, technically reversible - which uses one colour and carries no floats, so it costs the same as a plain body at any gauge and is the cheapest way to get visible pattern into a Nordic programme. The Finnish Korsnäs sweater (Korsnäströja) from Ostrobothnia, dating to the 1870s, is the opposite case: it combines knitting with crochet, and the crocheted bands are hand work we do not do. We can reproduce its knitted sections and its off-white, red, green and yellow palette as jacquard, but a true Korsnäs is not a machine garment and we will say so rather than sample toward it. Gauge decides how much detail survives: a motif that reads cleanly at 12GG can lose its edges at 5GG, so fine pattern detail is proved on a swatch before it goes into a tech pack. MOQ is 30 pieces per colour and sampling runs 15-25 days from confirmed artwork and yarn. Cardigans and knit jackets are the two lines Nordic enquiries name most often, and both are already published rather than in development: 72 cardigans and 37 knit jackets, with 85 styles across the range carrying a zip front.
MarketUK knitwear buyers look for cardigan, textured sweater and heritage-inspired directions with private-label support. Licheng produces to OEKO-TEX Standard 100, GRS, GOTS and ISO 9001, and for UK brands also selling into the EU we are EU-ready — registered under the German Packaging Act via LUCID (DE4680505763138) with an appointed EU Authorized Representative under the GPSR. Compliance context for UK buyers (2026): knitwear from China enters the UK under the UK Global Tariff, classified in HS heading 6110 by fibre — 6110.11 for wool, 6110.12/6110.19 for fine animal hair, 6110.20 for cotton and 6110.30 for man-made fibres, so the yarn you choose changes the duty line. Fibre-content labelling follows the Textile Products (Labelling and Fibre Composition) Regulations 2012, and care symbols follow ISO 3758. If you also place goods on the EU market, two dates matter this year: the new OEKO-TEX Standard 100 limit values applied from 1 June 2026, and the REACH entry 77 restriction on formaldehyde emissions applies from 6 August 2026, though it does not add a limit for consumer knitwear: entry 77 excludes articles already covered by entry 72, under which formaldehyde in textiles, clothing and footwear stays capped at 75 mg/kg of content, in force since 1 November 2020. EU textile EPR is now binding on Member States following the Waste Framework Directive revision of 16 October 2025 — transposition is due by mid-2027 and the national schemes must be operational by April 2028.
MarketCanada knitwear programs often need warmth, layering function and practical winter assortment planning. Sweaters, cardigans and knit jackets should be reviewed with gauge, yarn and delivery season in mind. Compliance context for Canadian buyers (2026): knitwear is classified under HS heading 6110 by fibre, and goods finished in the United States or Mexico may route under CUSMA, so confirm the origin rule that applies to your programme before costing. Labelling is governed by the Textile Labelling Act and the Textile Labelling and Advertising Regulations: fibre content and the dealer's identity must appear in both English and French, using either the dealer's name and postal address or a CA identification number, so bilingual label artwork has to be approved before bulk labels are cut. Care symbols follow ISO 3758 (the CAN/CGSB-86.1 symbol set maps to it). Children's sleepwear is additionally subject to flammability requirements under the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act.
MarketNorth America buyers often need clear product direction, stable communication and practical sampling plans for seasonal men's knitwear. Sweaters, cardigans and zip knit jackets are useful directions for casual menswear and e-commerce assortments. Compliance context for US importers (2026): knitwear is classified in the HTSUS under heading 6110 by fibre — 6110.11 wool, 6110.12/6110.19 fine animal hair, 6110.20 cotton, 6110.30 man-made — and China origin goods may additionally carry Section 301 duties, so fibre choice and origin both move landed cost. Fibre content, country of origin and RN identification follow the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (16 CFR Part 303); wool content additionally follows the Wool Products Labeling Act. Children's styles fall under the CPSIA. For cotton programmes, CBP enforcement under the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act expects importers to be able to map the chain from fibre through ginning, spinning, knitting, dyeing and finishing to garment assembly and export, with commercial documents for each transaction — the rebuttal standard is clear and convincing evidence, so this documentation is assembled before shipment, not after a detention.
MarketCanada-focused knitwear manufacturing programs usually need warm yarn direction, stable sizing and practical winter layering. This page is positioned for buyers looking for a manufacturing partner for sweaters, cardigans and knit jackets rather than only a general supplier list.
We knit zip-front cardigans, knit jackets, half-zips and quarter-zips for brands, from 30 pieces per colour with sizes mixed inside the 30. Across the 86 zip styles we publish, 7GG (66 styles) and 12GG (50) are the main gauges, wool is used in 64 and cotton in 39, and the entry price per style has a median of USD 17.36, from USD 12.97 to USD 66.05. Samples take 15-25 days and bulk 30-45 days after sample approval.
CapabilityA blank is a finished garment with no logo, no graphic and no jacquard on it — a body you put your own label into. Of the 410 styles published on this site, 278 are undecorated and can be produced as blanks, including 108 zip-through and cardigan bodies, across 14 product categories and a 3GG–18GG in-house gauge range. This page is for buyers who already know what they want to make: a designer working from a sketch, a brand replacing a discontinued body, a club or label producing its own run. What you need from a factory in that position is not styling — it is a clean garment, in your colour, with your label in it, at a quantity that makes sense. One thing worth saying plainly, because it is the most common misreading of our catalogue: the colour you see in a product photo is the sample colourway, not the range. Every published style is made to order, and colour is a specification you give us, not a shelf we pick from. If a body works for you in grey, you can have it in black.
CapabilityOversized knitwear is not a bigger sweater - it is a different set of decisions about gauge, stitch tension, yarn character and where the shoulder sits. We develop relaxed and oversized silhouettes with deliberately opened stitch density, most often at 7GG, in yarns chosen for a soft, hairy, lightweight handle: wool/alpaca blends, mohair blends and brushed lambswool. Half-cardigan (half-brioche / fisherman rib), full-cardigan rib, cable, pointelle and open-work, jacquard and intarsia are all knitted in house across 3GG-18GG. Minimum order stays 30 pieces per colour with sizes mixed inside that 30, so a first collection or a capsule drop is workable.
CapabilityOur linking and knit construction capability helps buyers choosing between full-fashion linking, cup-seam linking and cut-and-sew finishing each driving a different price point, hand-feel and shoulder line. Full-fashion linking on Shima Seiki and hand-linking stations gives the cleanest seam and best drape for premium programs; cup-seam linking balances cost and cleanliness for mid-tier; cut-and-sew is the workhorse for high-volume basics and chunky styles. On the stitch side we knit plain jersey, 1x1 and 2x2 rib, half-cardigan (half-brioche / fisherman rib) and full-cardigan rib, cable, pointelle and open-work, jacquard and intarsia, and we develop deliberately loose-tension, open and relaxed handles at 7GG for oversized silhouettes. We help match the construction method to your target retail price, gauge and quantity, so the sweater feels right in hand and the unit cost lands where the program needs it.
CapabilityOur private label knitwear support capability helps buyers building own-brand sweater, cardigan and knit jacket programs with labels, packaging and repeatable sourcing details. The work focuses on practical B2B development decisions rather than retail-style visuals, connecting product direction, material choices, sample review, production feasibility and export-ready quality control. Buyers can use this page to understand what information should be prepared, which technical decisions affect cost and lead time, and how Licheng Knitwear turns an initial sourcing request into a sample-ready or production-ready plan.
CapabilityKnitwear for a club, a school, a team or a company is a different order from a fashion programme, and the difference is the date. A homecoming, a season opener, a centenary, an annual dinner - the day is fixed long before anyone chooses a garment, and the only question that really decides the order is whether the pieces arrive before it. Of our 410 published styles, 278 carry no applied decoration and can take your crest instead. MOQ is 30 pieces per colour. Tell us the date you need them in hand and we plan backwards from it rather than forwards from the order.
CapabilityHand-finished colour blocks, jacquard panels, embroidery, appliqué, woven labels and hangtag support for branded knitwear. Our branding capability helps buyers adding subtle brand details, woven labels, hangtags and decorative finishing — for private-label and own-brand programs where the buyer cares about the small details that telegraph quality.
CapabilityChoosing a knitwear factory is four decisions, not one: which construction you want, which yarn supports it, how many pieces you can commit to per colour, and how long you can wait. This page answers those four with figures we publish rather than adjectives. Licheng Knitwear runs OEM, ODM and private label knitwear from Dongguan, China. Minimum order is 30 pieces per colour and style, with sizes mixable inside the 30. Samples run 15 to 25 days from a confirmed tech pack and yarn; bulk runs 30 to 45 days. If those three numbers do not fit your project, the rest of this page will not change that, and it is better that you know now.
CapabilityLicheng Knitwear produces custom knitwear from a minimum of 30 pieces per colour per style, and sizes may be mixed inside those 30 - so a first collection can launch with a full size run rather than thirty identical mediums. That single rule is what most small brands are actually asking about when they contact a knitwear factory, and it is the same across all 462 published styles in our catalogue. This page sets out what a brand gets at that quantity and what it does not: the same 3GG to 18GG machines, the same OEKO-TEX Standard 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS certified production, and the same 15 to 25 day sampling as an eight-thousand-piece programme. It is written for founders placing a first production order, small labels testing one style before committing, and established brands adding a capsule outside their main range.
CapabilityOur knit gauge options capability helps buyers deciding between chunky texture, mid-weight commercial sweaters and fine-gauge premium knitwear. The work focuses on practical B2B development decisions rather than retail-style visuals, connecting product direction, material choices, sample review, production feasibility and export-ready quality control. Buyers can use this page to understand what information should be prepared, which technical decisions affect cost and lead time, and how Licheng Knitwear turns an initial sourcing request into a sample-ready or production-ready plan.
30 pieces per colour, and sizes can be mixed within the 30.
FAQThey are level. On the construction field alone it is 25 zip and 25 button; counting garment names as well it is 29 zip and 26 button, with the balance shawl-collar or open-front.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (0–24m), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (Newborn–12y), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (Newborn–12y), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (Newborn–12y), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (Newborn–12y), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (Newborn–12y), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (XS–XL), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
FAQYes. We run full OEM/ODM private-label production - custom colours, sizing (XS–XL), yarn and gauge, plus woven main labels, care labels, hangtags and custom packaging under your own brand. Dongguan Licheng Garment holds OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, ISO 9001, GRS and GOTS.
Share design ideas, tech packs, product photos, target prices, material preferences or quantity plans. We will review the details and suggest the next development path.
Send Inquiry
MOQ, lead time, cost ranges, gauge selection and QC checkpoints across typical OEM/ODM knitwear programs in NA + EU. Enter your email — we'll send you the report link in 30 seconds.
No spam. Unsubscribe with one reply. We use your email only to send you the report and follow up if you want a sourcing conversation.










Brand names shown are previously serviced OEM/ODM partners. Logos are decorative and do not imply current endorsement.
